INTRODUCTION

EMS COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY INCORPORTATED (EMSCAI) offers advanced and flexible electronics manufacturing solutions.

A lot has happened since it was founded in 2004, after years of manufacturing excellence we are ready to face the challenges of technology, adapting to change by continuously innovating capabilities and exceeding expectations.

We focus in creating quality and value to our partners and employees. We take care of our people as much as we take care of our customers.

EMS Components Assembly, Inc. (EMSCAI) respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy pronounces how EMSCAI process (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protect your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

 


PURPOSE, INCLUDING DISCLOSURE FOR AUTOMATED PROCESSING

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

1.     To perform functions necessary to deliver the services, goods and other products offered by EMSCAI:

o    To respond to customer, investor and/or vendor inquiries, complaints and requests

o    To inform (through telephone call, SMS or email) about product and service updates

o    To facilitate transactions between the customer and the company with regards to the provision of manpower and the supply of manufacturing component

2.     To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations and perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under any law or regulation; Other uses by nature of our transactions. In addition, from the general uses mentioned above, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us in any of the following means:

o    When you apply for work into our company [for applicants]:

§  To obtain and consolidate the documents you have submitted for application to the company;

§  To assess your application requirements, then consider and evaluate your suitability for employment through screening     
   and background investigation;

§  To communicate with you about your employment application; and,

§  With your permission, to inform and consider you for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you.

o    When you will become a part of our team [for employment]:

§  When hired, to process your data necessary for your employment such as, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, and other purposes that demand processing of your personal data such as compliance with government requirements;

§  While employed, to assess your health condition through annual physical exams and other medical transactions, monitor accidents/incidents, comply with obligations under law and as required by various government agencies, ensure proper security management and conduct performance evaluation and career development including seminars, trainings, workshops, and compliance monitoring; and to to process your data necessary for the execution of business transactions directly related and/or incidental to your job, business travels, anniversaries, social activities, emergencies;

§  If deployed to clients, to provide their requested documents such as List of Employees to be Deployed and Medical Results, among others;

§  If you joined Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities, to monitor the volunteers and your participation in different CSR activities such as Blood Donation, Medical/Dental Mission, Balik Eskwela Program, Outreach Programs and DENR Activities;

§  If you were chosen to be a TESDA/SEIPI scholar, to monitor your attendance and performance during the training and to comply with their requrements by submitting necessary documents such as, but not limited to, voucher, Attestation Form, Attendance Sheets, Enrollment Report and Terminal Report;

§  Upon separation, to formalize and process your resignation, create historical and statistical data of your employment, comply with obligations under law and as required by government agencies and facilitate employee benefits such as final pay and pension, if applicable; and,

§  With your permission, for disclosure to banks to process your loans.

o     When you are a vendor, a potential vendor, or a contractor [for vendors/suppliers]:

§  To evaluate your proposal including manpower, technical and operational capacity;

§  To assess the viability of your proposal and process of accreditation;

§  To communicate any decision on such proposal and issue a contract; and,

§  To perform any other action as may be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our contract

o    When you enter the company premises [for visitors]:

§  To observe your movements within the company premises;

§  To process your request in accessing our building premises;

§  To ensure that only authorized personnel have access to the Company facilities;

§  To assure the safety and security of EMSCAI employees, its visitors, and its properties; and,

§  To ensure proper security management and monitoring in connection with EMSCAI’s adherence to its policies.

o     When you inquire or acquire products and/or services [for customers]:

§  To administer the sale and turnover of products purchased and/or services acquired, which includes the preparation of all documentation leading  to the transfer of the product and/or provision of services together with necessary documents (e.g., List of Employees to be Deployed and Medical Results)  as a result of transaction;

§  To update our records and keep your contact details and billing address up to date;

§  To facilitate customer audit for you to understand and evaluate our current company practices; and,

§  To perform any other action as may be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our contract

o     When you choose to purchase shares and be a part of the company [for stockholders]:

§  To facilitate the registration of the company permits and licenses, and other statutory requirements requiring the approval of stockholders

 

PERSONAL DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

How we protect your data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within EMSCAI and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

1.     We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.

2.     We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

3.     Any personal data that you provide on the <website> is initially processed and stored by <EMSCAI OR website>. Using a secured connection, only authorized <EMSCAI OR website> personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.

4.     It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

RETENTION

Where and how long do we keep your data?
All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards: 

1.     If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with EMSCAI, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and <insert retention period here> after its completion.

2.     If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with EMSCAI, the information will be retained during the transaction and <insert retention period here> after its fulfillment.

3.     If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with EMSCAI, the information will be retained for a period of <insert retention period here>

 

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines [and/or <country name>] and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.

The Data Privacy Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

EMSCAI may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT AND IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE PIC/DPO

How you can access, correct and update the personal information we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to <EMSCAI OR website>, you may reach us through our “Contact Us”/”Customer Service” menu in this website: <website/mobile application>, through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:
Data Protection Officer
<NAME [optional]>
<ADDRESS>
<EMAIL> 

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/. 

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

 


This Privacy Policy was last amended on <Month Day Year>.

Related Links

 

EMSLOGOONLY

Your Partner in Driving Growth and Profitability.

 

OrgFIF

Going Beyond the Minimum, from Education
 to Employment

 

              AMI2

A Leading Manufacturing Service Provider for
Electronic Products and Service Industries